BDT 253Pharmaceutical Calculations

Isotonic Solutions

10 minute read

What you will learn

  • Define isotonic, hypotonic and hypertonic solutions
  • Explain why tonicity matters for injections, eye drops and nasal drops
  • Define the sodium chloride equivalent of a drug
  • Calculate the amount of sodium chloride needed to make a solution isotonic
  • Use another substance instead of sodium chloride to adjust tonicity

Key points

  • An isotonic solution has the same osmotic pressure as body fluids. A 0.9% w/v sodium chloride solution is isotonic with blood.
  • A hypotonic solution is weaker than body fluids. Blood cells swell in it and may burst.
  • A hypertonic solution is stronger than body fluids. Blood cells shrink in it.
  • Injections, eye drops and nasal drops should be made isotonic to avoid damage and discomfort.
  • The sodium chloride equivalent (E) of a drug is the amount of sodium chloride that has the same osmotic effect as 1 g of the drug.
  • NaCl to add = NaCl needed for isotonicity − (weight of drug × E).

Tonicity and osmosis

Body cells are surrounded by a thin membrane that lets water pass through but not most dissolved substances. Water moves across this membrane from a weaker solution to a stronger one. This movement is called osmosis.

The strength of a solution in terms of osmosis is its tonicity.

TypeCompared with body fluidsWhat happens to red blood cells
IsotonicSame osmotic pressureStay the same size
HypotonicLower osmotic pressure (weaker)Water enters, so they swell and may burst (haemolysis)
HypertonicHigher osmotic pressure (stronger)Water leaves, so they shrink (crenation)

A solution of 0.9% w/v sodium chloride (normal saline) is isotonic with blood plasma. About 5% glucose is also roughly isotonic. Blood plasma freezes at about −0.52°C, and any solution that freezes at that temperature is isotonic with it.

Why tonicity matters

Solutions that are put into delicate tissues must be close to isotonic:

  • Injections that are far from isotonic can damage blood cells, cause pain and harm tissue.
  • Eye drops that are not isotonic sting and can irritate or damage the eye.
  • Nasal drops can irritate the lining of the nose and damage the tiny hairs (cilia) that clear it.

Oral medicines and solutions for intact skin do not need to be isotonic.

Sodium chloride equivalents

Different drugs affect osmotic pressure by different amounts. To compare them, each drug is given a sodium chloride equivalent, written E.

The sodium chloride equivalent (E) of a drug is the weight of sodium chloride that has the same osmotic effect as 1 g of the drug.

Some typical values:

SubstanceE
Sodium chloride1.00
Boric acid0.50
Ephedrine hydrochloride0.30
Pilocarpine nitrate0.23
Atropine sulfate0.13

Values differ slightly between reference books. In an exam or in practice, use the value from the table you are given.

Making a solution isotonic

  1. Work out the sodium chloride needed for the volume to be isotonic: 0.9 g × (volume in mL ÷ 100)
  2. Work out the sodium chloride equivalent of the drug: weight of drug × E
  3. Subtract: NaCl to add = (step 1) − (step 2)

Then dissolve the drug and the sodium chloride and make up to volume with water.

Example 1. Make 100 mL of 1% w/v atropine sulfate eye drops isotonic. E = 0.13.

  1. NaCl for 100 mL = 0.9 g
  2. Drug = 1 g, and 1 × 0.13 = 0.13 g NaCl equivalent
  3. NaCl to add = 0.9 − 0.13 = 0.77 g

Example 2. Make 30 mL of 2% w/v pilocarpine nitrate eye drops isotonic. E = 0.23.

  1. NaCl for 30 mL = 0.9 × 30 ÷ 100 = 0.27 g
  2. Drug = 2 × 30 ÷ 100 = 0.6 g, and 0.6 × 0.23 = 0.138 g NaCl equivalent
  3. NaCl to add = 0.27 − 0.138 = 0.132 g

Example 3. Make 60 mL of 1% w/v ephedrine hydrochloride nasal drops isotonic. E = 0.30.

  1. NaCl for 60 mL = 0.9 × 60 ÷ 100 = 0.54 g
  2. Drug = 0.6 g, and 0.6 × 0.30 = 0.18 g NaCl equivalent
  3. NaCl to add = 0.54 − 0.18 = 0.36 g

Example 4: two drugs. Make 100 mL containing 0.5% atropine sulfate (E = 0.13) and 1% pilocarpine nitrate (E = 0.23) isotonic.

  1. NaCl for 100 mL = 0.9 g
  2. Atropine sulfate: 0.5 × 0.13 = 0.065 g. Pilocarpine nitrate: 1 × 0.23 = 0.23 g. Total = 0.295 g
  3. NaCl to add = 0.9 − 0.295 = 0.605 g

If the answer is zero or negative

If the drug alone gives 0.9 g or more of sodium chloride equivalent per 100 mL, the solution is already isotonic or hypertonic. No sodium chloride is added. Refer a hypertonic result to the pharmacist.

The strength that is isotonic by itself

A drug solution is isotonic by itself at:

isotonic strength (% w/v) = 0.9 ÷ E

Example. Boric acid, E = 0.50. 0.9 ÷ 0.50 = 1.8% w/v.

Using another substance instead of sodium chloride

Sometimes a different substance is used to adjust tonicity. Divide the sodium chloride weight you need by the E of the new substance.

Example. In Example 1, 0.77 g of sodium chloride was needed. How much boric acid (E = 0.50) gives the same effect?

  • 0.77 ÷ 0.50 = 1.54 g of boric acid

Good practice

  • Eye drops, nasal drops and injections must also be sterile, with the right preparation method and containers. Follow the pharmacist's instructions.
  • Use purified water (or water for injections for injections) to make up to volume.
  • Check the E value against the reference table, and check the working with the pharmacist.

Exam focus

  • The three steps of the sodium chloride equivalent method, with a worked calculation.
  • Which solution is isotonic with blood (0.9% sodium chloride), and what happens to red cells in hypotonic and hypertonic solutions.
  • Calculations for eye drops or nasal drops with one or two drugs.
  • Common mistake: forgetting to subtract the sodium chloride equivalent of the drug from 0.9 g per 100 mL.

Quick check

Test yourself before you move on. Pick an answer to see the explanation.

  1. 1.Which solution is isotonic with blood?

  2. 2.Red blood cells placed in a hypotonic solution will:

  3. 3.The sodium chloride equivalent of a drug is:

  4. 4.How much sodium chloride must be added to 100 mL of a 1% w/v atropine sulfate solution (E = 0.13) to make it isotonic?

  5. 5.Boric acid has a sodium chloride equivalent of 0.50. The strength at which a boric acid solution is isotonic by itself is:

Practise past questions